February 2019 in National Coffee Competitions (Part 1): A Recap of New Champions from Around the Globe

February 2019 in National Coffee Competitions (Part 1): A Recap of New Champions from Around the Globe

Here is our recap of the winners of national coffee competitions from around the world in collaboration with World Coffee Events (WCE) for the first half of February 2019. These dedicated coffee competitors have earned the right to represent their country in coffee competitions at the international level. For more information on upcoming world championships and the athletes who will be participating, visit the WCE website at https://www.worldcoffeeevents.org.

 

Belarus

Barista Championship: February 9, 2019

National Champion: Daria Pinchyk
Licensed National Body: SCA Belarus Chapter

Latte Art: February 9, 2019

National Champion:  Ekaterina Gorystovich
Licensed National Body: SCA Belarus Chapter

Brewers Cup: February 9, 2019

National Champion:  Kiril Lebedev
Licensed National Body:  SCA Belarus Chapter


Poland

Barista and Brewers Cup: February 9, 2019

National Champion: Sławomir Saran
Licensed National Body: SCA Poland


Lithuania

Barista Championship: February 8, 2019

National Champion: Goda Pangonytė
Licensed National Body: SCA Lithuania

Latte Art: February 8, 2019

National Champion: Ieva Ivonė
Licensed National Body: SCA Lithuania

Cup Tasters: February 8, 2019

National Champion: Ignas Butėnas
Licensed National Body: SCA Lithuania

Greece

Barista Championship: February 8, 2019

National Champion: Michalis DimitraKopoulos
Licensed National Body: SCA Greece

Latte Art: February 8, 2019

National Champion: Christos Douvas
Licensed National Body: SCA Greece

Brewers Cup: February 8, 2019

National Champion: Konstantinos Komninakis
Licensed National Body: SCA Greece

Coffee in Good Spirits: February 8, 2019

National Champion: Manos Mamakis
Licensed National Body: SCA Greece


Brazil

National Competitions: February 7, 2019

Licensed National Body: BSCA

 

Barista Champion: Martha Grill

Brewers Cup: Arthur Malaspina

Coffee in Good Spirits: Gabriel Guimarães

Latte Art: Leonardo Correa


Australia

Barista Championship: February 7, 2019

National Champion:  Matthew Lewin
Licensed National Body:  Australian Specialty Coffee Association

Brewers Cup: February 7, 2019

National Champion:  Yanina Ferreyra
Licensed National Body:  Australian Specialty Coffee Association

Cup Tasters: February 7, 2019

National Champion: Rawirat Techasitthanet (Jibbi Little)
Licensed National Body:  Australian Specialty Coffee Association

Barista Championship: February 7, 2019

National Champion:  MJ Kim
Licensed National Body:  Australian Specialty Coffee Association


New Zealand

Barista Championship: February 2, 2019

National Champion: Dove Chen
Licensed National Body: New Zealand Specialty Coffee Association


Russia

Сezve/Ibrik Championship: February 2, 2019

National Champion: Sergey Blinnikov
Licensed National Body:  SCA Russia


Latvia

Barista Championship: February 1, 2019

National Champion: Jānis Podiņš
Licensed National Body: Jauna Kalve


Kenya

Barista Championship: February 1, 2019

National Champion: Hillary Mugasitsi


Are you a licensed WCE National Body representative? Don’t forget to submit your post-event reports to be featured in our monthly recaps: https://www.worldcoffeeevents.org/national-body-forms/